2:22-bk-10618-ER Adv. No.: 2:22-ap-01062-ER
[…] Those funds have not yet been paid to creditors because the Trustee is still administering the estate.
Bankr. Doc. No. 45 (Equity Stipulation) and Bankr. Doc. No. 53 (order approving Equity Stipulation).
The Equity Stipulation provided that the amount of Equity's secured claim would be calculated based upon the selling price of the Property.
Bankr. Doc. No. 101 (report of sale submitted by the Trustee pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 6004(f)(1)).
Id.
III. Conclusions of Law
A. Plaintiffs Are Not Entitled to a Judgment Denying the Debtor's Discharge Pursuant to § 727(a)(2)(A)
Under § 727(a)(2)(A), a discharge may be denied where "the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition."