August 26, 1971.
[…] C. § 141, the Department is empowered to regulate traffic on State highways outside the limits of incorporated cities and towns. There is no analogous statutory power vested in the Department to regulate traffic on State highways which pass through incorporated cities and towns via the streets thereof. By necessary implication, the General Assembly has withheld from the Department the power to regulate traffic on streets within incorporated cities and towns; and in the instant case has expressly vested that power in the City of New Castle. 27 Del.L. Ch. 216 as amended.
17 Del. C. § 141 provides:
"§ 141. Regulation of traffic; exceptions
"The Department shall have jurisdiction and control of all State highways of this State outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns for the purpose of regulating traffic and the use and operation of all vehicles thereover; and may adopt any and all reasonable rules and regulations respecting the use of such highways and the operation of all vehicles upon the same. Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting to the Department the right to make any rules and regulations respecting the use of the highways inconsistent with any Act of the General Assembly."
Not involved here are powers of the Department over a part of a highway system constructed through a municipality but not via its streets. Compare Piekarski v. Smith, Del.Supr., 38 Del. Ch. 402, 153 A.2d 587 (1959).