Cross v. Kentucky
[…] As to whether Cross received a speedy trial, we hold that Cross preserved that issue when he filed his pro se motion. Furthermore, we hold that the fact that the circuit court held a trial acted as a de facto order denying Cross's motion to dismiss. Therefore, that issue has been preserved for appeal.

To determine if the circuit court erred in not dismissing the charges against Cross, we will first examine Cross's right to a speedy trial under KRS 500.110, which provides that:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.

The parties have agreed that Cross was not subject to a detainer. The record shows that Cross and/or counsel were present or had the opportunity to object to the trial continuances granted by the court. Furthermore, the continuances were necessary and reasonable.