No. 1:18-cv-01302-DAD-JLT
[…] Plaintiff alleges she reported only that her co-worker violated the law by driving too closely behind her. (Doc. No. 1-1 at 4-5.) It is implausible that driving infractions completely unrelated to a state employee's job duties are the type of disclosures the Legislature intended to protect in enacting the CWPA. Indeed, the violations of law and regulations listed under the definition of "improper governmental activity" relate to violations that, at their core, affect the public's trust with regard to a state employee or agency. See Cal. Gov't Code § 8547.2(c) (listing "fraudulent claims, fraud, coercion, conversion, malicious prosecution, misuse of government property, [and] willful omission to perform duty" as the types of violations contemplated by the Legislature). Plaintiff's objection to her boss about her co-worker's driving relates merely to "the routine workings and communications of the job site." Levi, 15 Cal.