Cross v. Amazon.com
[…] See [Doc. 38 at 9 n.2 (“The Court need not decide whether Plaintiffs' CADA claims are arbitrable because Plaintiffs have not yet pled those claims, which are still being exhausted.”)].

The Colorado Wage Claim Act provides that “[a]ny agreement, written or oral, by any employee purporting to waive or to modify such employee's rights in violation of this article shall be void.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-121. The Colorado Supreme Court has held that “[t]he plain meaning” of that provision “is that an agreement to arbitrate that conflicts with the rights established by the Wage Claim Act cannot be enforced against the employee” because it constitutes an impermissible waiver of statutory rights. Lambdin v. District Ct. in and for the 18th Jud. Dist. of the Cnty. of Arapahoe, 903 P.2d 1126, 1130 (Colo. 1995). Accordingly, Plaintiffs' Count I under the Colorado Wage Claim Act is not subject to arbitration. See id.