Croslin v. Department of Revenue
[…] 1,2. Although the department has addressed the underlying substantive rationale that it believes will afford it some relief upon the issuance of a writ, it did not address a threshold question presented by this matter: whether this court may issue such a writ given the posture of the case. As this court has stated, "[m]andamus is an extraordinary remedy." State ex rel D.R. Johnson Lumber Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 14 OTR 186, 190 (1997). Pursuant to ORS chapter 34, this court has discretion to issue a writ of mandamus in certain circumstances arising under the tax laws of this state. ORS 34.110 expressly provides, however, that "[t]he writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law." The issue central to this matter is whether such a remedy exists. The court concludes that the department's ordinary right of appeal from a magistrate's decision is such a remedy.