Crose v. State
[…] The motion was denied upon grounds that Muelhausen was a special prosecutor appointed to prosecute only the charge of possession in Howard Superior Court and was without authority to make a binding disposition with respect to the charges before Howard County Court.

Crose contends that Muelhausen and Smith were both representing the State of Indiana and, therefore, the promises of one necessarily bind the other. In support of this proposition, Crose cites Richardson v. State (1983) 4th Dist. Ind. App., 456 N.E.2d 1063. Richardson dealt with I.C. 35-34-1-10(d) which provides that:

"(d) A defendant who has been sentenced on a plea of guilty to one (1) offense may move to dismiss an indictment or information for a related offense. The motion shall be granted if the plea of guilty was entered on the basis of a plea agreement in which the prosecutor agreed to seek or not to oppose dismissal of other related offenses or not to prosecute other potential related offenses."

However, as the State here correctly observes, the offenses involved herein are not "related" because they could not have been joined in the same prosecution. See I.C. 35-34-1-10(e).