Crosby v. Life Insurance Company of Southwest
[…] Arizona courts apply "`fundamental principles of statutory construction, the cornerstone of which is the rule that the best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning is its language and, when the language is clear and unequivocal, it is determinative of the statute's construction.'" Backus v. State, 220 Ariz. 101, 104, 203 P.3d 499, 502 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist. No. 97 v. Houser, 214 Ariz. 293, 296, 152 P.3d 490, 493 (2007)). Section 20-1109 provides that "[m]isrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless" three elements have been met. (emphasis added). The plain meaning of the statute is that once the listed elements have been established, an insurance company is no longer required to pay the benefits under the policy.