holding that the Attorney General has "broad discretion" to use government lawyers
[…] This Court's Order of June 6, 2009 (Docket No. 35) required the United States to address in any renewed dispositive motion whether it has standing to assert a defense on Vuono's behalf. In its Memorandum in Support of its Motion to Dismiss or Summary Judgment (Docket No. 45), the United States asserts that, under 28 U.S.C. § 517, it has standing to file pleadings on her behalf, without a Notice of Appearance, in matters where it is in the United States's interest to do so, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517.
28 U.S.C. § 517 provides: "The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States." Id.
Section 517 "plainly confers upon the Attorney General broad discretion in his decision to dispatch government lawyers 'to attend to any . . . interest of the United States.'" Hall v. Clinton, 285 F.3d 74, 80 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 517).