10-30-2012
[…] "In an appeal from a motion granting judgment on the pleadings, we accept as true the facts alleged in the complaint and review the legal issues de novo. 'A motion for judgment on the pleadings, like a general demurrer, tests the allegations of the complaint . . . , supplemented by any matter of which the trial court takes judicial notice, to determine whether plaintiff . . . has stated a cause of action.' " (Angelucci v. Century Supper Club (2007) 41 Cal.4th 160, 166.) A. The Prior Demurrers
Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (g) precludes a party from making a motion for judgment on the pleadings on the basis of an argument raised in an overruled demurrer unless "there has been a material change in applicable case law or statute since the ruling on the demurrer." Crook contends the statute was violated by PG&E's first motion for judgment on the pleadings because PG&E had twice raised the statute of limitations in its unsuccessful demurrers.
Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (g) states a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made "even though either of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The moving party has already demurred to the complaint or answer, as the case may be, on the same grounds as is the basis for the motion provided for in this section and the demurrer has been overruled, provided that there has been a material change in applicable case law or statute since the ruling on the demurrer. [¶] (2) The moving party did not demur to the complaint or answer, as the case may be, on the same grounds as is the basis for the motion provided for in this section."
Assuming PG&E's motion violated Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (g), a violation of that statute provides no basis for reversing a judgment that was otherwise properly entered. (Thomson v. Canyon (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 594, 603 (Thomson).)