Case No.: 1:09 CV 2699.
[…] On highways without full control of access where a bridge deck is being replaced or rehabilitated, and where bicycles are permitted to operate at each end, the bridge shall be reconstructed so that bicycles can be safely accommodated when it can be done at a reasonable cost. Consultation with local groups of organized bicyclists is to be encouraged in the development of bicycle projects.23 C.F.R. § 652.5 (emphasis added).
The second regulation noted by Plaintiffs, 23 C.F.R. § 450.300(a), states in relevant part that "[t]he purposes of this subpart are to . . . [s]et[] forth the national policy that . . . encourages and promotes the safe and efficient development, management, and operation of surface transportation systems to serve the mobility needs of people and freight (including accessible pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities)." Section 450.300(b) states that it "[e]ncourages continued development and improvement of metropolitan transportation planning processes guided by the planning factors set forth in 23 U.S.C. 134(h) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(h)."
The court must determine whether Congress explicitly or implicitly intended to provide a private right of action pursuant to 23 C.F.R. § 652.5 and § 450.300. See Bowling Green, 561 F.3d at 559. Section 5303 prohibits judicial review of the failure to consider certain factors under chapter 23: