Case No.: 1:09 CV 2699.
[…] B. Count Two: "Street Congestion, Health and Safety"
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants' conduct is in violation of the National Environment Policy Act ("NEPA"), specifically 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) and 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E). Among other things, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) seeks to "assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings; [and] attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences." 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b). Moreover, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E) states that "all agencies of the Federal Government shall . . . study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended course of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E).
This court applies the same "determinative intent" standard adopted by the Sixth Circuit to determine whether the National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA") provides a private right of action. See Bowling Green, 561 F.3d at 559-60; Parry, 236 F.3d at 308.