Case No.: 1:09 CV 2699.
[…] See Lundeen, 291 F.3d at 313 (finding that U.S. Department of Transportation guidelines are not statutes and are therefore not judicially reviewable). Therefore, this court finds that Congress did not intend to have Defendants' alleged "failure to consider the rights and interests of cyclists and pedestrians in denying pedestrians and cyclists access to the bridge for purposes of riding and walking between the two bridge terminuses" reviewed by a federal court. (Sec. Am. Compl., ¶ 11.)
In addition, 23 U.S.C. § 134, which 23 C.F.R. § 450.300 implements, states: ("The failure to consider any factor specified in paragraph (1) shall not be reviewable by any court under this title or chapter 53 of Title 49 . . . in any matter affecting a transportation plan . . . or the certification of a planning process." 23 U.S.C. § 134(h)(2).
Because Plaintiffs are not entitled to a private right of action for all of Count One, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over that count.