Case No.: 1:09 CV 2699.
[…] Because Plaintiffs are not entitled to a private right of action for all of Count One, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over that count. Therefore, ODOT's Motion to Dismiss the Second Amended Complaint (ECF No. 37) and FHWA's Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 36) with respect to Count One are granted.
B. Count Two: "Street Congestion, Health and Safety"
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants' conduct is in violation of the National Environment Policy Act ("NEPA"), specifically 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) and 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E). Among other things, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) seeks to "assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings; [and] attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences." 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b).