Case No.: 1:09 CV 2699.
[…] Inc., 77 F.3d 131, 134 (6th Cir. 1996) ("The Cort factors are simply tools to divine the intent of Congress in the event of statutory silence."). If "a cause of action does not exist . . . courts may not create one, no matter how desirable that might be as a policy matter, or how compatible with the statute." Bowling Green, 561 F.3d at 559-60 (quoting Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 287-88 (2001)).
Applying the relevant factors, this court must determine whether Congress explicitly or implicitly intended to provide a private right of action for Plaintiff's claims in Count One.
2. 23 U.S.C. §§ 217(e) and (g)
Plaintiffs cite 23 U.S.C. §§ 217(e) and (g) as a statutory basis for Count One. The former section states:
(e) Bridges. — In any case where a highway bridge deck being replaced or rehabilitated with Federal financial participation is located on a highway on which bicycles are permitted to operate at each end of such bridge, and the Secretary determines that the safe accommodation of bicycles can be provided at reasonable cost as part of such replacement or rehabilitation, then such bridge shall be so replaced or rehabilitated as to provide such safe accommodations.23 U.S.C. § 217(e). The latter section states that "[b]icyclists and pedestrians shall be given due consideration in the comprehensive transportation plans developed by each metropolitan planning organization." 23 U.S.C. § 217(g). Section 217(g) has been incorporated in the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century ("TEA-21")
This court finds the analysis in Lundeen v.