Cronick v. Pryor
[…] Rev. Stat. § 18-9-106(1)(a) & (c); (2) obstruction in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a); and (3) failure to desist and disperse in violation of the Colorado Springs Code of Ordinances § 9.2.103. (Doc. # 71 at 11.) Although Defendants assert broadly that probable cause existed for “every element” of each of these offenses, Defendants do not address any element or discuss any offense in detail. (Id. at 12.) The Court will begin with disorderly conduct.

i. Disorderly Conduct

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-106 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits disorderly conduct if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(a) Makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; or ...
(c) Makes unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-106(1) (emphasis added). Beginning with subsection (1)(a), the Court finds that the evidence does not show that Plaintiff made an utterance that “tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace” when she repeatedly yelled at Pryor not to touch her.