Cronick v. Pryor
[…] McKinney, 9 F. App'x 887, 888-89 (10th Cir. 2001) (unpublished) (holding that a statement telling a police officer to “go fuck himself” was protected speech). Absent any evidence that Plaintiff made statements that could constitute “fighting words,” the Court concludes that Defendants did not have probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for violating § 18-9-106(1)(a).

Defendants' argument that they had probable cause to suspect Plaintiff of disorderly conduct under subsection (1)(c) (prohibiting “unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that [s]he has no right to occupy”) likewise fails for First Amendment reasons. In People v.