Cronick v. Pryor
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a) (emphasis added). “The threat or use of an obstacle or interference ‘requires conduct of sufficient magnitude to obstruct, impair, or hinder' a police officer.” People in Interest of K.D.W., 471 P.3d 1276, 1284 (Colo.App. 2020) (quoting Dempsey v. People, 117 P.3d 800, 810 (Colo. 2005)). However, the obstacle or physical interference may not be merely verbal opposition. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 188-104(1.5) (“A person shall not be charged with [obstruction] because the person remained silent or because the person stated a verbal opposition to an order by a government official.”); Norwell v. City of Cincinnati, 414 U.S. 14, 16 (1973) (holding that “one is not to be punished for nonprovocatively voicing his objection to what he obviously felt was a highly questionable detention by a police officer”).