Cronholm v. Bd. of Trs. of the Lockport Fire Prot. Dist. Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] Section 4–106 of the Pension Code contains essentially three different definitions of “firefighter,” dependent on whether the municipality adopted division 1 of article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/10–1–1 et seq. (West 2010)), was subject to division 2.1 of article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/10–2.1–1 et seq. (West 2010)), or was subject to neither division 1 nor 2.1. See 40 ILCS 5/4–106(a), (b), (c) (West 2010). The parties, and the DOI, all rely on section 4–106(a) of the Pension Code as the applicable subsection. Therefore, we limit our review to section 4–106(a) of the Pension Code.

¶ 16 Section 4–106(a) of the Pension Code defines a firefighter as:

“[A]ny person employed in the municipality's fire service as a firefighter, fire engineer, marine engineer, fire pilot, bomb technician or scuba diver; and in any of these positions where such person's duties also include those of a firefighter as classified by the Civil Service Commission of that city, and whose duty is to participate in the work of controlling and extinguishing fires at the location of any such fires.” 40 ILCS 5/4–106(a) (West 2010).

¶ 17 The Board determined that, even though Cronholm no longer had on-scene fire suppression duties and was a civilian, his position as chief administrator was essentially the same job as the fire chief.