Cronholm v. Bd. of Trs. of the Lockport Fire Prot. Dist. Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] Roselle Police Pension Board, 232 Ill.2d at 559, 328 Ill.Dec. 942, 905 N.E.2d 831 (quoting 40 ILCS 5/1A–106 (West 2004) ). We are not bound to an administrative agency's interpretation of the law, though, and will not afford deference if the interpretation was arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the

statute. Id. at 559, 328 Ill.Dec. 942, 905 N.E.2d 831.

¶ 15 Section 4–117 of the Pension Code provides that “[i]f a firefighter receiving pension payments reenters active service, pension payments shall be suspended while he or she is in service.” 40 ILCS 5/4–117 (West 2010). Section 4–106 of the Pension Code contains essentially three different definitions of “firefighter,” dependent on whether the municipality adopted division 1 of article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/10–1–1 et seq.