Cronholm v. Bd. of Trs. of the Lockport Fire Prot. Dist. Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] Thus, it determined that Cronholm had reentered active service from the day after his retirement, November 1, 2009, until March 18, 2010, when a new fire chief was hired, and his pension payments should have been suspended during this time period. In reaching this decision, the Board relied exclusively on the DOI's advisory opinion.

¶ 18 In rendering its advisory opinions, though, the DOI failed to consider all of the language of section 4–106(a) of the Pension Code. The DOI stated the last requirement to being considered a firefighter under section 4–106(a) is a “duty is to participate in the work of controlling and extinguishing fires at the location of any such fires.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/4–106(a) (West 2010). Specifically, the DOI emphasized the italicized phrase and found that this language did not limit the individual to having to go to the scene of the fire and begin working to extinguish the fire.