Croke v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] Accordingly, probable cause existed for Croke's arrest and Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim fails.

B. Favorable Termination

On March 14, 2019, the Honorable Carl J. Copertino, Suffolk County District Court Judge, granted a prosecutor's request to dismiss the criminal charge against Croke pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 170.30(1)(f) (“Section 170.30(1)(f)”). Dismissal Tr., Ex. S, Dkt. Entry No. 40-20 . Section 170.30(1)(f) provides for dismissal of a prosecution where “[t]here exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged[.]” Defendants contend that the dismissal does not constitute a favorable termination, because it does not affirmatively indicate that Croke was innocent. See, Def.