Croke v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] As such, Plaintiffs' state law claims are deemed abandoned. Walters v. Queens Coll., 390 F.Supp.3d 382, 398 (E.D.N.Y. 2019). Nonetheless, for sake of completeness, the Court will consider the viability of the state law claims.

As a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against a municipality or any of its employees, GML 50 requires that a notice of claim be filed with the municipality within ninety days after the claims arises. See, N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e (1)(a) (McKinney's 2019). The statute specifies that “the notice shall be in writing, sworn to by or on behalf of the claimant, and shall set forth” specific information. Id. The notice of claim requirements are “construed strictly by New York state courts.” Hardy v. New York City Health & Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 794 (2d Cir. 1999).