Croix Holdings, LLC v. City of Newport
[…] Id. at 66-68; see also 2 Patricia E. Salkin, Am. Law. of Zoning § 12:18, at 12-119 (5th ed. 2021) (observing that a nonconforming use generally "may not be changed to a different nonconforming use" if the change is "substantial").

A nonconforming use must be continuous from the time the adverse zoning change occurred. If "the nonconformity or occupancy is discontinued for a period of more than one year," a city may take action to prohibit that use. Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e(a)(1) 11 (2020). Additionally, a landowner is not entitled to expand a nonconforming use. See Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e(a) (2020) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control . . . may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement, but not including expansion." (emphasis added)); AIM Dev., 946 N.W.2d at 336. "Rather, to further the public policy interests underlying comprehensive zoning plans, the law disfavors the expansion or enlargement of pre-existing nonconforming uses and instead favors the gradual elimination of such uses through obsolescence,