11-17-2020
[…] Vol.), because he "accumulated more than four violations in the drug court program[.]"
The JRA created a heretofore unknown category in Maryland law—the "technical" violation of probation. Prior to its enactment, it was settled that, upon a court's finding that a defendant had violated any condition of probation, the court was "authorized to 'impose any sentence that might have originally been imposed for the crime of which the probationer or defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere.'" Johnson v. State, 247 Md. App. 170, 184 (2020) (quoting CP § 6-223(d)(2)). The JRA, however, "placed presumptive limits on the duration of incarceration that may be imposed for a 'technical' violation of probation." Id. (citations omitted). "If a probationer commits a technical violation of probation, the court may revoke the probation granted or the suspension of sentence and 'impose a period of incarceration of: (1) not more than 15 days for a first technical violation; (2) not more than 30 days for a second technical violation; and (3) not more than 45 days for a third technical violation[.]'" Id. (quoting CP § 6-223(d)(2)(i)). But "for a fourth or subsequent technical violation or a violation that is not a technical violation," the court may "impose any sentence that might have originally been imposed for the crime of which the probationer or defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere." CP § 6-223(d)(2)(ii).
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references throughout this opinion are to the JRA, as amended.
"There is a rebuttable presumption that the limits on the period of incarceration that may be imposed for a technical violation . . . are applicable." CP § 6-223(e)(1). That presumption may be rebutted under the conditions set forth in subsection (e)(2). Because the court, in the instant case, found that Mr. Crockett had committed a non-technical violation, it made no findings pursuant to subsection (e)(2).