11-17-2020
[…] CP § 6-223(d)(2)(ii).
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references throughout this opinion are to the JRA, as amended.
"There is a rebuttable presumption that the limits on the period of incarceration that may be imposed for a technical violation . . . are applicable." CP § 6-223(e)(1). That presumption may be rebutted under the conditions set forth in subsection (e)(2). Because the court, in the instant case, found that Mr. Crockett had committed a non-technical violation, it made no findings pursuant to subsection (e)(2).
A "technical violation" of probation is defined in section 6-101(m) of the Correctional Services Article of the Maryland Annotated Code (1999, 2017 Repl. Vol.) as "a violation of a condition of probation . . . that does not involve: (1) an arrest or a summons issued by a commissioner on a statement of charges filed by a law enforcement officer; (2) a violation of a criminal prohibition other than a minor traffic offense; (3) a violation of a no-contact or stay-away order; or (4) absconding."
The same definition is incorporated by reference in the Criminal Procedure Article. See CP § 1-101(q).
In Brendoff v. State, 242 Md. App. 90 (2019), we considered what must be proven to conclude that a defendant committed the non-technical violation of absconding.