No. SA-04-CA-0389-RF.
[…] Further, the Fifth Circuit has found that "Texas law governs any insurance policy `payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State.'" National Union has conceded herein that it is authorized to engage in the insurance business in Texas. Therefore, the Court finds that the National Union policy written to Emeritus and covering the nursing home in the underlying dispute is governed by Texas law, including Board Order 23080.
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 21.42 (West 1981) ("Any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby, notwithstanding such policy or contract of insurance may provide that the contract was executed and the premiums and policy (in case it becomes a demand) should be payable without this State, or at the home office of the company or corporation issuing the same.")
Hanson Production Co. v. Americas Ins. Co., 108 F.3d 627, 629 (5th Cir. 1997).
See Defendant's Response to Request for Admission No. 2 (Ex. H); Defendant's First Amended Answer to Plaintiff's Original Petition for Damages (Ex. I).