Crochetiere v. General Building Supply
[…] In addition, the plaintiff's harm not only has a direct connection with the violation of the statutes, but as a matter of law falls within the type of harm these statutes were intended to prevent. Section 29-389 addresses the requirement of fire escapes and specifically refers to "fires or other emergency." This section makes it clear that fire escapes are not required merely as an escape route during a fire, and other potential emergencies also necessitate maintenance of fire escapes.

Section 29-390 addresses the issue of fire escapes and requires:

Each floor of a building . . . used in whole or in part as a workshop or manufactory shall be provided with not less than two remote means of egress and each floor of any such building above the first shall be provided with not less than two remote means of egress by stairways on the inside or fire escapes on the outside of such building.

While the Ziekys argue that the legislative history of these statutes show that the emergency may only be a fire, the clear wording of these statutes supersedes the legislative history. See State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577-78 (2003). The case of Packtor v.