Crochetiere v. General Building Supply
[…] In Jones, the court states:

Violation of a statute or ordinance designed for the protection of human life or property is prima facie evidence of negligence, and that the party injured thereby has a cause of action, provided that he comes within the purview of the particular ordinance or statute, and the injury has a direct and proximate connection with the violation . . . [I]t is not a defense that the owner was not in possession and control of the premises.

Id. at 400-01.

Section 29-391 is literally titled "Liability of owner of building" and states, "such owner shall be liable to any person so injured for damages for such injury." The statute does not address the issue of possession or control and uses the term "owner" throughout. In reading the statute, it is clear that liability for violation of §§ 29-390 and 29-391 is not transferable from the owner of the building to a lessee.