Crittenden v. State
[…] (App. Vol. II, pg. 22.) On the same day, the trial court re-issued its order. The order stated that Crittenden had failed to demonstrate that he had requested his file or that the agency had refused to surrender it. Crittenden now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

[6] Indiana Code section 33-43-1-9 (2004) provides that:

If, on request, an attorney refuses to deliver over money or papers to a person from whom or for whom the attorney has received them, in the course of the attorney's professional employment, the attorney may be required, after reasonable notice, on motion of any party aggrieved, by an order of the court in which an action, if any, was prosecuted ... to deliver the money or papers within a specified time, or show cause why the attorney should not be punished for contempt.

[7] In Smith v. State, 426 N.E.2d 402, 404 (Ind. 1981), our Indiana Supreme Court concluded that a motion to compel an attorney to return documents is "ancillary" to an underlying criminal action. In McKim v. State , 528 N.E.2d 484, 486 (Ind. Ct.