Criterion Floor. v. Oxford Ambul. Assoc.
[…] General Statutes § 52-420(a) provides: "Any application under Section 52-417, 52-418 or 52-419 shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay."