Criterion Floor. v. Oxford Ambul. Assoc.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Criterion Floor. v. Oxford Ambul. Assoc.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Ansonia-Milford at Milford
Jan 14, 2011
2011 Ct. Sup. 2609 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011)

Opinion

No. CV 09 4011645

January 14, 2011


COURT'S RULING ON APPLICATION TO CONFIRM ARBITRATION AWARD (#101)


The plaintiff, Criterion Flooring Systems, LLC, commenced the present action against the defendant, Oxford Ambulance Association, Inc., by an application to confirm an arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417 on May 13, 2009.

General Statutes § 52-417 provides: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in Sections 52-418 and 52-419."

In its application to confirm, the plaintiff alleged that it "entered into a written agreement for arbitration" with the defendant, and that "[o]n May 14, 2008, the arbitrator, pursuant to the agreement, made a written award."