Criterion Floor. v. Oxford Ambul. Assoc.
[…] If the parties have agreed in the underlying contract that their disputes shall be resolved by arbitration, the arbitration clause in the contract is a written submission to arbitration." Vail v. American Way Homes, Inc., 181 Conn. 449, 451, 435 A.2d 993 (1980), citing Gores v. Rosenthal, 150 Conn. 554, 557, 192 A.2d 210 (1963). Upon application to the Superior Court for the judicial district in which one party to the arbitration resides, the "court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in Sections 52-418 and 52-419." General Statutes § 52-417.

The enumerated statutory grounds upon which a court may vacate an award are limited to situations where the award "has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means . . . if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator . . . if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing . . . or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy . . . [or] if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." General Statutes § 52-419. A party also has the right to "assert common-law contract defenses to attack the validity of an agreement to arbitrate." M.B.N.A. Bank, N.A. v. Boata, 283 Conn. 381, 394, 926 A.2d 1035 (2007).