Civil Action No. 20-6225 (MAS) (ZNQ)
[…] And in Millennium, the Third Circuit found that out-of-state risk retention groups were not subject to a New Jersey state law which required insurers to either post a bond or produce a New Jersey certificate of authority in order to file a pleading. 332 F. App'x at 789. The court noted that the out-of-state risk retention groups were not "'insurers' within the meaning of this statute" and explained that the "LRRA protects the existence and availability of [risk retention groups] through the preemption of state regulation." Id.; see 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a) ("[A] risk retention group is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that" it would "regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group except that the jurisdiction in which it is chartered may regulate the formation and operation of such a group[.]").
Thus, contrary to Plaintiffs' contention, the Third Circuit has not concluded that risk retention groups are not insurers.