Criswell v. City of Dallas
[…] While the URSB is indeed authorized to impose civil penalties for non-compliance with a repair order, civil penalties are the last step in a long process. Prior to imposing civil penalties, a municipality must hold a public hearing and "may file notice of the hearing in the Official Public Records of Real Property in the county in which the property is located," which notice is "binding on subsequent grantees, lienholders, or other transferees of an interest in the property who acquire such interest after the filing of the notice," TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 214.001(e) (Vernon Supp. 2001). "The notice must contain the name and address of the owner of the affected property if that information can be determined, a legal description of the affected property, and a description of the hearing." Id. There is nothing in this provision preventing the city from choosing to file a repair order in the deed records to serve as notice of the hearing to subsequent purchasers. In fact, this code section uses the terms "notice" and "order" interchangeably.

See, e.g., TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 214.001(e) (Vernon Supp. 2001) ("Under this subsection, the municipality is not required to furnish any notice to a mortgagee or lienholder other than a copy of the order in the event the owner fails to timely take the ordered action."). See also TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 214.001(g) (Vernon Supp. 2001) ("After the hearing, the municipality shall promptly mail . . . a copy of the order to the owner of the building. . . . If a notice is mailed according to this subsection. . . .").

With respect to Criswell's allegation that Sparks unreasonably failed to release the repair order, he offers no proof that he was entitled to its release.