17-cv-1843-GPC-MDD
[…] (Id. at 342.) Plaintiff was also assessed $100 for the discovery related motion fees and $5, 600 for four hearing session fees. (Id. at 343.) Defendants timely filed their motion to confirm arbitration award and Plaintiff timely filed his motion to vacate the arbitration award and both motions are fully briefed. (Dkt. Nos. 51, 57, 58, 59.)
Discussion
I. Motion to Confirm Arbitration
Under the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), “any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award.” 9 U.S.C. § 9. At that time “the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected.” Id. The court may vacate an arbitration award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration,
(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them;