17-cv-1843-GPC-MDD
[…] (Dkt. No. 57-1 at 25-27.) Defendants disagree on each argument. (Dkt. No. 58 at 20-24.)
Under section 10(a)(3), an arbitration award may be vacated where “the arbitrators were guilty [1] of misconduct [a] in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient 21 cause shown, or [b] in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or [2] of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced[.]” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3). “In determining whether an arbitrator's misbehavior or misconduct prejudiced the rights of the parties, we ask whether the parties received a fundamentally fair hearing.” Move, Inc. v. Citigroup Global Markets, Inc., 840 F.3d 1152, 1158 (9th Cir. 2016).