CIVIL ACTION NO: 03-2138, SECTION: "R" (1).
[…] The Court first notes that the LEDA does not provide a cause of action for retaliation in employment suits based on discrimination by race, color, religion, sex, and national origin. Although the LEDA specifically makes it unlawful to retaliate against an employee on the basis of age, see LA.REV.STAT. § 23:312(D), and the sickle cell trait, see LA.REV.STAT. § 23:352(D), there is no corresponding provision in the statutes that treat discrimination based on sex. See LA.REV.STAT. §§ 23:331-334.
Nor does the Court find that Section 51:2256 provides a claim for retaliation here under state law. Section 51:2256 states that "it shall be an unlawful practice . . . to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this Chapter, or because he has made a charge . . . under this Chapter." LA.REV.STAT. § 51:2256(1) (emphasis added).