CIVIL ACTION NO: 03-2138, SECTION: "R" (1).
[…] The participation clause applies to filing charges or participating in a hearing or investigation "under this Chapter." There is no allegation that Cristia filed a charge or participated in any investigation or hearing under Title 51. She made her charge under the LEDA, which does not provide for a state-law retaliation claim in the context of sexual harassment suits. This argument is without merit.
Section 51:2256 declares it unlawful to retaliate or discriminate against a person for two distinct activities. The "participation clause" is the second half of Section 51:2256(1), which declares it unlawful to retaliate against a person "because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this Chapter." See LA.REV.STAT. 51:2256(1) (emphasis added). In contrast, the "opposition clause" is the first half of the provision, which renders it unlawful to retaliate against a person "because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this Chapter." See id.
The Court takes cognizance of Hailey v.