CIVIL ACTION NO: 03-2138, SECTION: "R" (1).
[…] Accordingly, the Court also grants summary judgment in favor of SES on Cristia's sexual harassment claim under Louisiana law.
c. Family Medical Leave Act Claim
The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 entitles eligible "employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons" from employers covered by the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(2). An "eligible employee" is one who has worked for at least 1,250 hours during the previous twelve months for the employer. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A)(i) — (ii). The FMLA requires covered employers to provide up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave to an eligible employee who suffers from "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." See id. § 2612(a)(1)(D).