Crisp v. United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] “The APA waives the federal government's sovereign immunity for a limited set of suits, brought by ‘a person suffering legal wrong because of agency action' to obtain relief ‘other than money damages.'” City of New York v. U.S. Dep't of Defense, 913 F.3d 423, 430 (4th Cir. 2019) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 702).

A borrower may apply to DOE for discharge of direct loan obligations based on being a victim of identity theft. 34 C.F.R. § 685.215. To qualify for discharge of debt on this basis, Crisp must: (i) “certify” she “did not sign the promissory note” or that another “means of identification” was used to obtain the loan without her permission; (ii) certify she “did not receive or benefit from the proceeds of the loan with knowledge that the loan had been made” without her authorization; (iii) “[p]rovide a copy of a local, State, or Federal court verdict or judgment that conclusively determines that . . . [she was] the victim of a crime of identity theft”; and (iv) if the “judicial determination of the crime does not expressly state that the loan was