No. 25509-6-I.
[…] Bellevue City Code 3.72.010, .020. Civil service commissions have the authority to devise and administer competitive tests from which lists of qualified persons for various positions can be drawn. RCW 41.08.040(8). When a position in the fire service becomes vacant, RCW 41.08.100 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Whenever a position in the classified service becomes vacant, the appointing power, if it desires to fill the vacancy, shall make requisition upon the commission for the name and address of a person eligible for appointment thereto. The commission shall certify the name of the person highest on the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position has been allocated, who is willing to accept employment.
(Italics ours.) Additionally, the Bellevue Civil Service Rules provide as follows:
RULE VII. APPOINTMENT
Section 6. Certification of Eligibles.