Case No. CV615-037
[…] The Court pauses to note that if Cribbs could not read her own treating doctor's handwriting, then she should have returned it to Ferrari for "handwriting translation" before adducing it here, as her initial burden of production. Again, the burden of proving disability lies with the claimant. Moore, 405 F.3d 1208 at 1211. There is some obligation of the ALJ to develop the record, but it cannot extend to filling obvious "illegibility holes" that the represented claimant could not be bothered to fill. That negates the very initial burden of production concept illuminated by 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) ("Your responsibility. You must provide medical evidence showing that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say that you are disabled. You must provide evidence, without redaction, showing how your impairment(s) affects your functioning during the time you say that you are disabled, and any other information that we need to decide your claim."); Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) ("[T]he claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim").