21757/09.
[…] New York State Court Officer-Major Kevin Anderson is assigned to the Office of the District Administrative Judge of the Nassau County Courts. Major Anderson's duties include, inter alia, overseeing the Nassau County Courts' Mobile Patrol Unit.
Section 7804(b) of the CPLR provides:
(b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be brought in the Supreme Court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.
Section 506(b) of the CPLR provides in pertinent part:
(b) Proceeding against body or officer. A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located. . . .
The following are undisputed facts herein:
The Court Officers Benevolent Association of Nassau County ("COBANC") is the exclusive bargaining agent for certain court employees located in Nassau County, including employees in the Major I title.