21757/09.
[…] 25.9. Noncompetitive Class.
The noncompetitive class shall include all positions that are not in the exempt class or in the labor class and for which it is found by the Chief Administrator of the Courts not to be practicable to ascertain the merit and fitness of applicants by competitive examination. Appointments to positions in the noncompetitive class shall be made after such noncompetitive examination as is prescribed by the Chief Administrator.
New York Civil Service Law § 115 provides:
Policy of the State.
In Order to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative departments, to reward merit and to insure to the people and the taxpayers of the state of New York the highest return in services for the necessary costs of government, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to provide equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of equality of work demonstrated in service.
New York Civil Service Law § 61(2) provides:
Prohibition against out-of-title work.