21757/09.
[…] New York Civil Service Law § 61(2) provides:
Prohibition against out-of-title work. No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder. No credit shall be granted in a promotion examination for out-of-title work.
The respondents premise their motion to change the venue of the instant special proceeding from Nassau County to New York County, upon CPLR §§ 506(b), set forth herein above, and 510(1)(3) which provide:
"The court, upon motion, may change the place of trial of an action where: