Nos. 59455 59879.
[…] Even assuming, without deciding, that an allegation of juror misconduct could serve as an explanation for delay in filing a petition when the facts supporting the allegation are newly discovered, appellant failed to demonstrate that he would be unduly prejudiced by the dismissal of his petition as procedurally barred because his claim of juror misconduct cannot be proven as it relates to the state of mind and mental processes of the jurors in reaching the verdict. See NRS 50.065(2)(a) (“A juror shall not testify concerning the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith.”); Meyer v. State, 119 Nev. 554, 563, 80 P.3d 447, 454 (2003) (recognizing that an allegation of juror misconduct may be based upon extraneous influences but may not be based upon allegations involving the state of mind and mental processes of any juror).