Creusere v. Baker
[…] First, they argue that, under Kentucky law, the superintendent was required to submit that report, so it cannot be considered defamation. (Doc. 75 at 20). Creusere doesn't respond to this argument. In fact, in a different section of his Response, he quotes the Kentucky statute that the Defendants are referring to and seems to acknowledge that the superintendent was required to submit the report. (Doc. 99 at 2-3). Even though Creusere doesn't respond to Defendants' argument on this point, it will be addressed here.

Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 161.120(2)(a), the superintendent of each school district is required to report any certified school employee who “may have engaged in any actions or conduct while employed in the school district that might reasonably be expected to warrant consideration for action against” that employee's certification.

Here, by his own admission, Creusere held a certification (or at least he used to, the renewal was pending at the time of his deposition) from the standards board. (See Doc. 99 at 13; Doc. 73 at 37-39).