DOCKET NO. A-5624-14T2
[…] Prof'l Stone, Stucco & Siding Applicators, Inc. v. Carter, 409 N.J. Super. 64, 68 (App. Div. 2009) (noting that "Rule 4:50 is instinct with equitable considerations").
We reject defendants' argument that plaintiff failed to properly effect service of process. Plaintiff successfully served the foreclosure complaint pursuant to Rule 4:4-4(a)(1). Plaintiff effectuated service of the complaint by leaving the pleading with defendants' son, who resided with defendants and was a competent member of the household.
The judge properly considered and applied N.J.S.A. 54:5-87, which provides that "no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof," except for grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit. The court had jurisdiction and there are no allegations of fraud. It is undisputed that defendants filed their motion to vacate more than three months after the entry of final judgment.