Civil No. 01-1703 (JAG)
[…] Id. Thus, the Court has jurisdiction to determine whether the notice of seizure given to Crespo satisfied the requirements of procedural due process.
In the present action Crespo maintains that he received a constitutionally defective notice of seizure inasmuch as: a) it was wrongly addressed to the incorrect zip code, b) it was not published in a general circulation newspaper within the judicial district, c) it was written in English, a language Crespo did not understand, and d)it indicated a different amount, "79,280.00". (Docket 19 at 3-5). See 19 U.S.C. § 1607 (made applicable to forfeitures under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a) by virtue of 21 U.S.C. § 881(d)).
"[T]he appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article."
The regulations interpreting the publication requirement provide for publication in "a newspaper of general circulation in the judicial district in which the processing for forfeiture is brought.'" 21 C.F.R. § 1316.75(a).