Crenshaw v. Colvin
[…] The Ninth Circuit held that because the nurse practitioner was an "agent" of the physician, "her opinion was properly considered as part of the opinion of [the physician], an acceptable medical source." Gomez, 74 F.3d at 971. In reaching this conclusion, the Ninth Circuit relied on 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), which stated, "[a] report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the evaluation and signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence." Id.

In 2000, the Social Security Administration deleted 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6) as "redundant and somewhat misleading." 65 Fed. Reg. 34950-01, 34952 (July 3, 2000).