Crenshaw v. Colvin
[…] Id. 275.

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ unduly relied on the opinions of Dr. Vesali and Dr. Ghaemian that he was malingering. He argues that because neither of these doctors reviewed plaintiff's medical records before examination, their opinions do not constitute substantial evidence to support rejection of the treating physicians' opinions. Plaintiff is correct that examining physicians must be provided with a claimant's medical record prior to examination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 ("If we arrange for [a consultative] examination or test, . . . [w]e will also give the examiner any necessary background information about your condition."). This language does not require, however, that the report of an examining physician who is not provided with all of a claimant's medical records is fatally flawed and must be disregarded entirely.