Crenshaw v. City of East Chicago, Indiana (N.D.Ind. 6-23-2008)
[…] The notice required by sections 6, 8, and 9 of this chapter must describe in short and plain statement the facts on which the claim is based. The statement must include the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, the amount of the damages sought, and the residence of the person making the claim at the time of the loss and at the time of filing the notice.

Ind. Code § 34-13-3-10. Section 8 dictates that "a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with: (1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and (2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission . . . within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs." Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8.

The purpose of the ITCA notice requirement is to inform state officials with reasonable certainty of the alleged incident and surrounding circumstances so they may investigate, determine whether liability exists, and prepare a defense to the claim. See Rickets v.