Cremona v. Town of Wa. Inland Wetlands
[…] Further, the plaintiffs' claim that the commission violated the fundamental rules of justice by not permitting Reinhardt the opportunity to be heard at the show cause hearing is unfounded. A review of the hearing record shows that the opportunity for public comment was made during the show cause hearing and that Reinhardt declined to put forth evidence opposed to the cease and desist order. (ROR, Exh. W.)

For these reasons, this court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims raised by Cremona on appeal.

V STANDARD OF JUDICIAL REVIEW

General Statutes § 22a-42(a) provides: "To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts." Further, our Supreme Court has provided that "the statutory scheme [was] designed to give local agencies broad discretion to oversee wetland activities." (Citations omitted.) Rockville Game Club v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 231 Conn. 451, 460-61, 650 A.2d 545 (1994).