Cremona v. Town of Wa. Inland Wetlands
[…] Although § 8-8(b) speaks in terms of publication, § 14.8 of the regulations requires that "within ten (10) days after completion of the [show cause] hearing, [the commission] shall notify the person by Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested either that: (a) the original order remains in effect; or (b) a revised order, specified in the notification, is in effect; or C the order has been withdrawn." (Emphasis in original.) (ROR, Exh. BB); see also General Statutes § 22a-44 (requiring notification by certified mail after show cause hearing).

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "Notice of [the] appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57."