Cremona v. Town of Wa. Inland Wetlands
[…] (Emphasis in original.) (ROR, Exh. BB); see also General Statutes § 22a-44 (requiring notification by certified mail after show cause hearing).

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "Notice of [the] appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57."

General Statutes § 52-57(5)(b) provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: . . . against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency."

Here, Cremona was notified of the commission's decision to uphold the enforcement order by certified mail on March 15, 2005. (ROR, Exh. R). Service of process was made on the Washington town clerk and the chairman of the commission on March 28, 2005. (Marshall's return.)