105095/05.
[…] For defendant to demand what they think would be appropriate responses to their requests would require shear [sic] speculation, guessing or fabrication of facts which plaintiff is unwilling to do . . .
Defense counsel is similarly unmoved by the foregoing and poses the obvious and inevitable question: "can this plaintiff make out a prima facie case if she is unable to respond to the simplest of inquiries?" O'Bryan Reply Aff. at ¶ 5. That question, however, is not before the court on this non-dispositive motion.
CPLR 3120 (1) (i) permits discovery of "designated documents . . . which are in the possession, custody or control of the party . . ." It is axiomatic that a party "may not be compelled to produce information that does not exist or which he does not possess (citations omitted)." Corriel v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 127 AD2d 729 (2d Dept. 1987).