Creed v. Family Express Corp.
[…] Creed's discharge was triggered by Family Express' stereotypical perceptions of a particular gender, so an actionable sex discrimination claim based on this allegation is speculative. Spearman v. Ford Motor Co., 231 F.3d at 1085 ([W]hile sex stereotyping may constitute evidence of sex discrimination . . . [t]he plaintiff must show that the employer actually relied on [the plaintiff's] gender in making its decision."). The court therefore grants Family Express' motion to dismiss counts II and IV.

Counts III and IV allege sex discrimination under Indiana Code § 22-9-1-3(1), which defines discrimination as "the exclusion of a person from equal opportunities because of race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry." Because Indiana's definition of discrimination is similar to 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a), Indiana courts construe this provision consistent with Title VII. Indiana Civil Rights Com'n v. Marion County Sheriff's Dept., 644 N.E.2d 913, 915 (Ind.Ct.App. 1994).