Docket No. 50336
[…] Id. at 388. The Ninth Circuit wrote, "[e]ven in the absence of [Shinn], we would have agreed with the district court." Id. Creech has asserted his IAC claim in numerous state and federal courts at nearly every stage of his four decades of litigation. His assertion to the contrary now notwithstanding, that Shinn unfairly barred him from arguing his IAC claim in any court, is unfounded.
[5] Idaho Code section 19-2719(3) gives a petitioner who has been sentenced to death forty-two days from the filing of the judgment imposing the death sentence to file "any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should have been known." Creech’s guilt-phase claim of IAC was known or reasonably could have been known when he filed his initial post-conviction petition after he pleaded guilty.