Credit Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. Jefferson
[…] See Keller v. State, 184 Neb. 853, 856, 172 N.W.2d 782, 785 (1969). Until 2009, § 25–1708 did not provide for any exceptions to this general rule. See § 25–1708 (Reissue 2008). It stated in its entirety:

Where it is not otherwise provided by this and other statutes, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff, upon a judgment in his favor, in actions for the recovery of money only, or for the recovery of specific real or personal property.
See id.

In 2009, the Legislature amended § 25–1708. See 2009 Neb. Laws, L.B. 35, § 11. In its current form, § 25–1708 states:

Where it is not otherwise provided by this and other statutes, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff, except as waived or released in writing by the plaintiff, upon a voluntary payment to the plaintiff after the action is filed but before judgment, or upon a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, in actions for the recovery of money only or for the recovery of specific real or personal property.

The instant appeal presents our first opportunity to interpret § 25–1708 since it was amended. In doing so, we apply basic principles of statutory interpretation. Absent a statutory indication to the contrary, we give words in a statute their ordinary meaning. Coffey v.