Credit Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. Jefferson
[…] It constitutes a complete phrase that must be read independently of the phrases that follow it.

We specifically reject the county and district courts' interpretation that in addition to the exception for the waiver or release of costs in writing, § 25–1708 provides for an exception where the defendant voluntarily paid the plaintiff's claim after the action was filed but before a judgment was entered. Such an interpretation would restrict the common-law right to costs where the plain language of the statute does not so compel.

The grammatical structure of § 25–1708 is such that if there were an exception that applied in the case of a voluntary payment, there would also be an exception that applied where there was a judgment in the plaintiff's favor. The exact language of the statute is as follows: “upon a voluntary payment to the plaintiff after the action is filed but before judgment, or upon a judgment in favor of the plaintiff.” (Emphasis supplied.) The conjunction “or” is used to indicate “the synonymous, equivalent, or substitutive character of two words or phrases.” See Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language, Unabridged 1585 (1993).