CREDIT GEN v. INSURANCE SERV
[…] Credit General further observes that in Frizzell we held that claims for fraudulent inducement in the formation of a contract did not have to be arbitrated because under Tennessee law, claims relating to contract formation are within the exclusive province of the courts. However, the case before us does not involve a claim for fraudulent inducement in the formation of a contract. Finally, Credit General directs our attention to Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-313(a)(1), which provides that "[u]pon issuance of an order appointing a liquidator of a domestic insurer or of an alien insurer domiciled in this state, no action at law or equity or in arbitration shall be brought against the insurer or liquidator, whether in this state or elsewhere, nor shall any such existing actions be maintained or further presented after issuance of such order." While this statute prohibits the commencement of actions, including arbitration actions, against a liquidator, it has no bearing on a case such as the one now before us which was commenced by, not against, the liquidator.