CREDIT GEN v. INSURANCE SERV
[…] C. Arbitration

We next address the issue of whether the arbitration provision is enforceable against Credit General under Tennessee law. The Tennessee Supreme Court has acknowledged that agreements to arbitrate are favored under Tennessee law as follows:

In general, arbitration agreements in contracts are favored in Tennessee both by statute and existing case law. The Uniform Arbitration Act [as codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302, et seq.] provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302(a) (2000). As this Court has recognized,

[a]ttitudes towards arbitration changed as time passed.