CIVIL 3:21-cv-00015-GFVT-EBA
[…] Wooton v. Ky. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 2015 WL 860752, at *2 (Ky. App. Feb. 27, 2015) (quoting Edmondson v. Pennsylvania Nat'l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 781 S.W.2d 753, 756 (Ky. 1989) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Here, the terms of the policy are clear. The policy unambiguously provides that an action “must be brought within 2 years after the date on which the direct physical loss or damage occurred” and action was not brought for nearly six years. [R. 1; R. 11-1 at 39.] Creative Packaging, however, argues that the limitations provided by KRS § 304.14-370 control here. The statute provides that “[n]o conditions, stipulations or agreements in a contract of insurance shall deprive the courts of this state of jurisdiction of actions against foreign insurers, or limit the time for commencing actions against such insurers to a period of less than one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues.” KRS § 304.14-370 (emphasis added). Creative Packaging argues that the action did not accrue until Secura denied the claim on June 15, 2020. [R. 20-1 at 7.] However, the Sixth Circuit has considered and rejected this very argument.
In Smith v. Allstate Ins.