Creative D. Builders v. Siniscalco Constr.
[…] Under the terms of Connecticut General Statutes § 49-35b in a hearing on an application to reduce or discharge a mechanic's lien under § 49-35a "the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." The defendant has failed to establish the validity of the lien.

The plaintiff also argues that the lien is invalid because the defendant did not have a license as a new home construction contractor. Connecticut General Statutes § 20-417a(5) defines "new home construction contractor" as "any person who contracts with a consumer to construct or sell a new home or any portion of a new home prior to occupancy" and § 20-417a(8) defines "consumer" as "the buyer or prospective buyer, or the buyer's or prospective buyer's heirs or designated representatives, of any new home or the owner of property on which a new home is being or will be constructed regardless of whether such owner obtains a building permit as the owner of the premises affected pursuant to section 29-263."

Several superior court decisions have held that the failure of the lienor to possess a contractor's certificate invalidates the lien. See Young v. Page, Superior Court, Judicial District of Windham, Docket No. CV 03 071263 S, 2004 Ct.Sup. 9534 (Jun. 28, 2004, Swienton, J.); Day v.