Creative D. Builders v. Siniscalco Constr.
[…] The plaintiff has paid an additional $16,400 to another contractor for the installation of the septic system and will have to pay an additional $5,500 to complete the contract and/or correct the work performed poorly by the defendant. This means that the plaintiff will pay $62,900 for work which the defendant agreed to do for $61,000. Therefore, there are no amounts due from the plaintiff to the defendant and the mechanic's lien is invalid.

Under the terms of Connecticut General Statutes § 49-35b in a hearing on an application to reduce or discharge a mechanic's lien under § 49-35a "the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." The defendant has failed to establish the validity of the lien.

The plaintiff also argues that the lien is invalid because the defendant did not have a license as a new home construction contractor.