Creatini v. McHugh
[…] We are not persuaded. While we acknowledge that some pit bulls can be aggressive, see Nutt, 75 Mass. App. Ct. at 487, 914 N.E.2d 963, citing Commonwealth v. Santiago, 452 Mass. 573, 577-578, 896 N.E.2d 622 (2008) (pit bull is breed "commonly known to be aggressive"), we see no reason to treat them as "dangerous instrumentalities" like "firearms, explosives, poisonous drugs, or high tension electricity," which require the landowner's "closest attention and most careful precautions." Jupin, supra, quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 298, comment b (1965).

We note that dogs cannot be regulated based on their breed. In 2012, Massachusetts amended G. L. c. 140, § 157, to provide in part: "No order shall be issued directing that a dog deemed dangerous shall be removed from the town or city in which the owner of the dog resides. No city or town shall regulate dogs in a manner that is specific to breed."
--------

Finally, the existence of a duty is "determined by reference to existing social values and customs and appropriate social policy." Remy, 440 Mass. at 677, 801 N.E.2d 260, quoting Cremins v. Clancy, 415 Mass. 289, 292, 612 N.E.2d 1183 (1993).