Creasman v. Farmers Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 10 at 7-8). It contends Plaintiff cannot “‘circumvent' the limitations period applicable to his contract claim ‘by characterizing his action as one for a declaratory judgment.'” (Id. at 8 quoting Bruno v. Casella Waste Sys., Inc., 616 Fed.Appx. 20, 21 (2d Cir. 2015)). Plaintiff opposes, arguing he can predicate his request for declaratory relief on his bad faith claim. (Doc. 13 at 12).

Plaintiff brought his third claim for declaratory judgment under the Arizona Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, A.R.S. § 12-1831 et seq. (the “Act”). (Doc. 1-3 at 12, ¶ 43). The Act provides a court with “the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” A.R.S. § 12-1831. Any person interested under contract “may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”