Creasman v. Farmers Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] In other words, Plaintiff did not put Farmers Insurance on notice that he rejected its claim payment until three years later, which runs afoul of both the claimant notice provision, see A.R.S. § 12-555(B) (requiring notice within three years after the date of the accident that caused the bodily injury), and the three-year statute of limitation. See id. § 12-555 (C)(2).

Even assuming Farmers Insurance is bound by the insured notice provision, Farmers Insurance's interpretation of A.R.S. § 12-555 is more persuasive because Subsection (C)(2) clearly tethers the three-year period for a claimant to bring suit to the date the claimant provides the insurer with notice under Subsection (B). See id. § 12-555(C)(2) (“A person shall . . . file suit pursuant to the terms of the insurance contract within three years after providing the written notice prescribed in subsection . . . B of this section.”). And the Arizona Supreme Court has emphasized that “[a] statute's language is ‘the best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning.'” State v. Williams, 854 P.2d 131, 133 (Ariz. 1993) (quoting Janson v. Christensen, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (Ariz. 1991)).