Creasman v. Farmers Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] 2. Whether Subsection (C)(1) Triggers the Statute of Limitations under Subsection (C)(2)

Plaintiff suggests the three-year statute of limitations under Subsection (C)(2) was not yet triggered because Farmers Insurance failed to comply with the insurer notice provision under Subsection (C)(1). He interprets the insurer notice provision's use of the word “shall” to create a mandatory notice obligation on part of Farmers Insurance that functions as a predicate to the three-year statute of limitations. (Doc. 13 at 6-7 citing A.R.S. § 12-555(C)(1) (“If settlement of an uninsured or underinsured motorist claim is not reached: The insurer shall provide written notice to the person . . . .”) (emphasis added)). Farmers Insurance opposes, arguing the statutory period is expressly tied to the claimant's notice provision under Subsection (B), not the insurer notice provision. (Doc. 10 at 5).