Creamer v. Gen. Motors
[…] Kansas Dep't of Corr., 455 F. App'x 841, 845 (10th Cir. 2011) (two-year statute of limitations applied to ADA claim).

Moreover, plaintiff's claims are not saved by the Kansas savings statute, which provides: "If any action be commenced within due time, and the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the same shall have expired, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within six (6) months after such failure." Accordingly, plaintiff must have "commenced" Stortz II to take advantage of the savings statute. Under K.S.A. § 60-203(a), "[a] civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the court, if service of process is obtained . . . within 90 days after the petition is filed. . . ." Here, plaintiff did not "commence" Stortz II because she never obtained service of process on the defendants. Moreover, plaintiff's filing of Stortz II was void ab initio given the district court's determination that subject matter jurisdiction was lacking.