No. 53393.
[…] He was a bartender there. And as he said to me, he goes, You were always good to us there, and he feels that he was obligated to tell us this—
Q Okay.
A—what he told us.
Q Okay. As a result of Max Guittierez calling you, do you give him money?
A Yes, I did help him out.
Because the statements were made to an acquaintance and Guittierez prompted the conversation, rather than Herda eliciting the statements from him, see Harkins, 122 Nev. at 987, 143 P.3d at 714, we conclude that the statements were not testimonial and there was no Confrontation Clause violation. Further, NRS 51.069(1) provides that “[w]hen a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant [Guittierez] may be attacked or supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.” In this case, Crawley was the first to elicit a hearsay statement from Herda regarding what Guittierez said to Herda to make him give Guittierez money.