Crawley v. Bd. of Educ. of Prince George's Cnty.
[…] This was an increase of $812.43 per month, or $187.48 per week, over his service-based retirement benefit.

In June 2012, Crawley filed a workers' compensation claim with the Commission. The Commission ultimately awarded Crawley $322 per week for a period of 200 weeks, as it concluded that he suffered from a permanent partial disability as a result of the accident. However, the Board asserted that it was entitled to an offset against the award pursuant to Maryland Code, Labor and Employment Article ("LE") § 9-610, which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(a)(1) [I]f a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit . . . payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title.

(2) If a benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection is less than the benefits provided under this title, the employer, the Subsequent Injury Fund, or both shall provide an additional benefit that equals the difference between the benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection and the benefits provided under this title.

Crawley agreed in principle with the Board's assertion that it was entitled to an offset. The parties disagreed, however, as to the amount of the offset.