Crawley v. Bd. of Educ. of Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Crawley does not deny that the accidental disability retirement benefits he receives are similar to the workers' compensation benefits that he seeks and therefore subject to an offset. Instead, he proposes a different way to calculate the amount of the offset, one which would exempt the amount equal to his previously-held service-based benefits and only take into account the excess amount he is granted through the accidental disability retirement benefits, i.e., $812.43 per month.

The difficulty with Crawley's approach is that it cannot be reconciled with the plain language of LE § 9-610(a)(1), which states that "payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title." It is impossible for us to conclude that, when the legislature used the phrase "payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment," it actually meant "payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies, but only to the extent that the payment incrementally exceeds what