Crawford v. Washington County Children
[…] Thornburgh, 903 F.2d 212, 220 (3d Cir. 1990) (quoting Gregory v. Chehi, 843 F.2d 111, 116 (3d Cir. 1988)).

An order terminating parental rights divests the parent of any legal right to contest (1) the future adoption of the child, (2) who has custody of the child, and (3) who controls and can exercise the legal rights of the child. 23 Pa. C. S. § 2521 ("Effect of decree of termination"). Upon entry of a decree of termination "[a]n agency or person receiving custody of a child shall stand in loco parentis to the child and in such capacity shall have the authority, inter alia, to consent to marriage, to enlist in the armed services and to major medical, psychiatric and surgical treatment and to exercise such other authority concerning the child as a natural parent could exercise." 23 Pa.