Crawford v. Warden
[…] D. DENIAL OF RIGHT TO APPEAL

Petitioner's fourth and final claim is that he was denied his statutory right to appeal from the conviction in CR03-110622. Petitioner alleges that he was not provided with notice of his right to appeal.

Practice Book § 43-30 states in relevant part that: "Where there has been a conviction after a trial, . . . it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court, immediately after the pronouncement of the sentence . . . to advise the defendant in writing of such rights as such defendant may have to an appeal . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 54-95(a) provides that "[a]ny defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the Superior Court, upon the trial thereof, or by any error apparent upon the record of such prosecution, may be relieved by appeal . . ." (Emphasis added.)

There is no Practice Book or statutory requirement mandating that a defendant be provided with a notice of the right to appeal from a conviction arising from a guilty plea. Cf. DuPerry v. Kirk, 90 Conn.App. 493, 506 n. 3 (2005), cert. denied, 277 Conn. 921 (2006).