Crawford v. Warden
[…] Thus petitioner's sentence as imposed by Judge Gill fully comported with the terms of the parties' agreement.

The court recognizes that the prosecution and a defendant can agree to structure a defendant's sentences such that his sentences in multiple jurisdictions take effect on the same day thus ensuring the defendant receives maximum presentence credit. Such an agreement, by definition, would be an explicit provision of the parties' plea agreement. There is no evidence in the present case that petitioner ever had such an agreement with the prosecution.

General Statute § 18-98d(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement . . ."

Petitioner has made the allegation and then completely failed to prove that there in fact was an agreement that in any way addressed the awarding of presentence confinement credit to the Litchfield docket. The claim in count two is not only procedurally defaulted, but also unsubstantiated, wholly without merit and borders on the frivolous.

C. ONE DAY CREDIT PURSUANT TO GEN. STAT. § 18-98d(a)(2)(A)

Count three alleges petitioner should receive one day of presentence confinement in accordance with Gen. Stat. § 18-98d(a)(2)(A). That section provides in part that: "Any person convicted of any offense and sentenced on or after October 1, 2001, to a term of imprisonment who was confined to a police station or courthouse lockup in connection with such offense because such person was unable to obtain bail or was denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection equal to the number of days which such person spent in such lockup, provided such person at the time of sentencing requests credit for such presentence confinement. Upon such request, the court shall indicate on the judgment mittimus the number of days such person spent in such presentence confinement." (Emphasis added.)

Petitioner seeks as relief that he be credited with one day of presentence confinement credit in the Litchfield docket, CR03-110622. The court first notes that a review of the transcript of the sentencing proceeding shows no such request was made of Judge Gill.