Crawford v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Crawford likely would have been impeached with his prior felony convictions. (Id. at 31-32). Second, testimony about Mr. Crawford's sexual relationship with L.B., the victim's cousin, would have “open[ed] the door” to potentially damaging collateral-crime evidence. (Id. at 24, 29-30). At the time of trial, Mr. Crawford was facing a separate charge for unlawful sexual activity with a minor-L.B. (Id. at 24). The allegation was that Mr. Crawford had engaged in sexual relations with L.B. when she was 17 years old-a second-degree felony in Florida. (Id., Ex. 51, at 671; see also Fla. Stat. § 794.05(1) (“A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree.”)). Thus, counsel was concerned that the prosecution would rebut any testimony about L.B. by presenting collateral-crime evidence about Mr. Crawford's sexual relationship with her.(Doc. 14-2, Ex. 54, at 29-30). Third, counsel believed that, if Mr.